QUESTION

How should I set up the money from my childs settlement?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2011 on Estate Planning - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a single mom and my son fell out of the second floor window. It has now come to decide how the money will be used or be set aside. I want to put his money in savings account and if I need something for him I can get it. Can I do that?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Columbus, OH at E. Ray Critchett, LLC
Update Your Profile
Generally, minor settlements in Ohio have to be approved by the Probate Court. Many Courts will require any significant money be placed into either a structured settlement and/or a custodial account fro your child. This will protect the money for him/her. A custodial account may also allow access to some of the funds for certain Court approved purchases, such as necessary school supplies.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
First of all, do not attempt this without a lawyer. Insurance companies will cheat you and your child unless you have counsel. Your lawyer will set up a proper settlement. Settlements for minors often require a court order and court supervision. This is not something you can do yourself without specialized legal training.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2011 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters