QUESTION

How to cash a check made out to my mothers estate and I am not the executor and there is no executor ?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
A company contacted me in regards to some money owed to my mother that is deceased . At the time of her death there was no probate and no executor and no will. Myself and my brother just split everything that was left and went on about our business . Now I’m receiving a check that says to the estate of my mother . There is no executor? I’m the beneficiary . That’s it. I’m her son and anything owed to her is no owed to me. How do I cash the check . I’m not jumping through any legal hoops or hiring a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you are "not jumping through any legal hoops or hiring a lawyer," you are also not cashing that check.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters