QUESTION

How to cash an check made to an estate when there is no estate?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My mom died unexpectedly. She hadn’t planned for anything. Her last paycheck and pto was made out to an estate but we have non. It’s me and my 2 brothers and father who they where still married but been living apart for a good 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can either open an estate or let the check go to unclaimed property with the state comptroller's office and, after four to six years (It varies by state), submit proof of who the heirs are to attempt to reclaim it.  The preferred approach turns on whether your mother left anything beyond the final paycheck.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters