QUESTION

How to choose health care agents in the event that I am incapacitated.

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
In the state of Florida, I have the option of selecting either a primary agent and an alternate; or agents with shared authority. With shared authority, it is my understanding that both agents have equal authority to make independent decisions regarding my health needs. Do both of these agents have to agree, or is it just a question of which agent acts first? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have to choose people that you trust.  If you choose agents with shared authority, then each one has to agree and there could be a conflict.  Please contact me at sgarciavidal@garciavidallaw.com if you have more questions. Thanks. 
Answered on Aug 11th, 2020 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters