QUESTION

How to dissolve a revocable Family Trust and change it to a living will?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2020 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother is 87 now, so we have research her Revocable Family trust that she set up with my dad back in the early 90s and then amended slightly (though without a notary signature) back in July 2012 after he passed. There is one trustee (the catholic church) that she would like to remove; but then may prefer to dissolve it entirely and change to a Living Will, since she has several CDs, a Money Market and Savings, in addition to the house that are included in the Trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The terms of the trust and state law determine how it can be dissolved.  Hire a local trust and estate planning lawyer to help you do it right.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters