QUESTION

How to fill out a QuitClaim Deed if property is in your maiden name?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
I need to transfer a real estate property using a QuitClaim Deed to my Revocable Living Trust. The property was purchased prior to marriage as an unmarried woman as her sole and separate property. I will be keeping it that way in my Trust, but I am married now with a new last name and my Trust is in my married name. How would I fill out the QuitClaim from the Grantor? Could I list the Grantor as something like Jane Doe, a married woman who acquired property as Jane Smith, an unmarried woman as her sole and separate property? Would I state both last names? Will there be any legal issues with having a different last name on the original Deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Waddell, AZ
Partner at J. Brooks Law, LLC
2 Awards
It should be pretty easy.  Your Trust should tell you how to phrase the transfer and look something like this: ----------------------------------------------------- For the consideration of Ten Dollars, and other valuable consideration, I, Jane Q. Public, formerly known as Jane Q. Single, do hereby convey to JOHN Q. PUBLIC and JANE Q. PUBLIC, Trustees of the JOHN AND JANE PUBLIC LIVING TRUST, dated September 35, 2021, and any amendments thereto, the following real property situated in Maricopa County, Arizona: -----------------------------------------------------------   Best wishes.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2021 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters