QUESTION

how to get a letter of administration for proof i am spouse 11 mos. after husband died no will no real estate etc no probate had to be done.

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
attorneys want proof i am the spouse and have control of my husband's affairs in order for them to get documents of his medical records on a class action case. i have already signed and had notarized a next of kin form but this is not enough according to medical personnel. i can not personally get to a court house nor can i afford an attorney. what can i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You need to get to the courthouse to be made administrator of your husband's estate.  I don't know that there's any way around it, although, I suppose someone else could do it, but then they would be the one who would be able to get access, not you.  If there is some medical reason that you can not get to the courthouse, perhaps, they can make special arrangements for you.  You should call the Register of Wills in the county where your husband died to get more information.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters