QUESTION

How to get father's money out of the bank if he's deceased and there's no will?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the amount in the account is $100,000.00 or less, you can use a small-estate affidavit. If the amount is over $100,000.00, you will have to open an intestate probate.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters