QUESTION

How to handle a person with mental illness who needs to be hospitalized but refuses to go but we know he needs help?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
This is a very difficult question that I have often helped clients address.  If the person becomes a danger to themselves or others, a temporary commitment to a psychiatric facility may address the problem.  If not, then you need to consider permanent guardianship, which would allow you to make medical decisions, housing decisions, and financial decision for the person.  It is an emotional issue, and not easy for you to do, but something that the courts often address.  If you want to call my office on Monday, I can help you with this.  
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters