QUESTION
How to handle probate when step mother is uncooperative
Asked on Aug 01st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We can be here all day if I broke down this story. I am willing to pay directly to take care of an attorney who will take care of my sister and I. We have been mistreated by all affiliates down to our own lawyer. My sister and I have gone about the situation appropriately only to be hung out to dry. We have no idea what our first step is. I need a Tennessee lawyer and I need him/her yesterday.
1 ANSWER
I'm happy to speak with you, however, having dealt with my own stepfather when my mother passed, you may not like what I tell you about how I surviving spouse has all the power, and surviving adult children have none. Again, I'm happy to speak with you. I obviously don't know all the facts, but the underlying reality that step-mom probably wins can be a harsh one. I'm not defending your current lawyer, like I said, I don't know the facts so how could I, but it may be they are not throwing you under the bus, there may just not be much they can do for you. I've lived this myself, and I do cases like this, and so let's talk. www.walshlawtn.com or aaronwalsh@walshlaw.biz
Answered on Aug 06th, 2020 at 9:18 AM