QUESTION

how to I get power of attorney for a family member with Alzheimer's?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I had to bring my grandmother from PR to North Carolina. She is an memory care unit in nursing home. I only have guardianship of her through court papers but not power of attorney.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your have guardianship of your mother's estate, you already have more power than she could grant you under a power of attorney -- if she had legal capacity to grant one.  Since a court has appointed you guardian, it is clear that she does not.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2021 at 8:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters