QUESTION

How to locate the attorney who helped my mom & dad back in 1993/1994

Asked on Jan 29th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Arizona
More details to this question:
Trying to track attorney who helped Armando Vazquez and Joyce Vazquez back in 1993/94. The will or papers drawn up about the home ,have somehow disappeared......they went missing 2018 wham my mom passed. They were just checked out to make sure everything was good no changes wanted.That was like two weeks before she passed.I Don't have any names,my step dad said he didn't know what I was talking about.He has passed this January 2021. Now his children have control of everything, they put the house in thier name same year my mom passed.I just want to find the attorney or the original papers Please help .No idea how to out this stuff.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please talk with a probate attorney who practices in the state in which your other and stepfather lived and died.  She may not be able to locate whoever drafted the Wlls back in 1993/1994.  That attorney may not have kept a copy of them. If so, he can advise you on how to handle an heirship (the route taken when there is no Will.)
Answered on Jan 30th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters