QUESTION

How to settle an intestate estate in NY easily and inexpensively.

Asked on Jul 24th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
1 house owned, bank accounts, stocks, it has now been 1 year since she died. No living spouse, 3 adult children
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
One or more of the adult children has to apply for Letters of Administration. While you say 'easily and inexpensively', there is no such thing, as there are court filing fees, transfer taxes, and other expenses and taxes that will arise during an estate proceeding and the adminstration of the estate. Unfortunately, there is no roadmap on how to do this. I suggest you consult with and retain a qualified attorney familiar with this process. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 29th, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters