QUESTION

How to stop attempt to establish tenancy? All nieces mail is coming to moms address but she doesn’t live here.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2019 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
Am trust administrator/trustee and primary care giver to mom (20 days); bro (6 days) sis (4 days). Only mom lives at home. Niece has a key from when she stayed with my parents about 20 years ago on and off when she drank more heavily. Locks never changed. She stays over at moms one or two nights now when my brother stays to care for mom. She is an alcoholic. She resides across the bay with her mom but works in the city (SF). Her CA ID also has moms address and IRS Tax info, now all work mail and more recently credit card mail comes to moms address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
I would suggest sending a certified letter to her at her mother's address, telling her to cease and desist from having mail sent to your mother's address, and telling her you will have any mail sent to your mother's address returned "addressee unknown." As trustee, you should change the locks and instruct your brother not to let her stay in the home. I think your gutl instinct is correct -- she may well attempt to claim a right to reside in the home after your mother passes. 
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2019 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters