QUESTION

how to terminate guardship over adult in order to collect money

Asked on Jun 13th, 2020 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Michigan
More details to this question:
A Health and Rehab center took me court to get custody over me and my possessions. They took me to court. At which time they tried to me to pay $1,800 and some dollars a month until the sum was paid. Judge said a person was suppose to get income together and decide from there. Will with out another court date. What was decided as I later found out was I need a guardian. They decide I was Legally Incapacitated Individual. If they let the Health & Rehab Center determine whether I was Incapacitated I think they were wrong . I DON'T NEED A GUARDIAN. I don't think I got enough money to pay a regular lawyers fee. BUT I NEED HELP? THIS DOESN'T SEEM RIGHT?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states you do not need a lawyer to ask the Court to restore your rights and remove the guardian.  You can just write a letter to the judge.  If the health and rehab center became your guardian, you can also write that there is a conflict of interest so that if you do need a guardian, it should not be the health and rehab center.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters