QUESTION

How to transfer land deed that was bequeathed to my son after the owner's death?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
My son was named in a will to receive property or monies after the death of the owner(s). What does he need to do to have the property put in his name. The decedent lived in California and the property willed to my son is in Colorado.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
You may need to open a probate proceeding in Cal. and an ancillary probate in Colorado; it will depend on value. See a Cal. lawyer who specializes in probate.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Son needs to contact a probate attorney in the county where the property is located in Colorado or where the decedent died, to commence a probate proceeding to obtain an order transferring title to the property to him pursuant to the terms of the will.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2015 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Contact a Colorado lawyer.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
He probably needs to open probate in both states as Colorado will not change the title of property in its own state. He should call an estate attorney in Colorado to verify that and see now much it will cost him to get the title change.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Here is what is necessary: 1. Probate must be opened in California. 2. An ancillary probate proceeding will then be opened for the Colorado property in Colorado. Contact an attorney who specializes in estate administration for further assistance.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse
Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to open probate in Colorado. If there was not probate opened in California, you need to open probate here. If probate was opened in California, you would need to do what is called ancillary probate here. Once probate is open, you can transfer the property with a personal representative?s deed. We can help with this if you want to give us a call to discuss.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Contact a Colorado attorney and see if probate is required.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2015 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters