QUESTION

How to transfer lost car title of a deceased person?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Estate Planning - Florida
More details to this question:
My mother recently passed. She owned a 1991 car & the title is missing. How do I transfer the car from her name to mine? The car is the only thing of value she owned.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Take death certificate and proof of your relationship with your mother - to the Secretary of State- and explain that title is missing. If there are no other assets to probate, you may be able to transfer title to the "next of kin" without starting probate.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Gerald A. Bagazinski
Update Your Profile
The Michigan motor vehicle code has a mechanism to allow you to transfer the title. Bring the paid funeral bill to the Secretary of State Office near you.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Ventura, CA at The Law Office of Robert I. Long
Update Your Profile
In California, the DMV has a form for transfer of a vehicle where there will not be any probate.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Auto club or DMV can assist you with this.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
Go to Dept of Motor Vehicles and they can help you with the documents needed to transfer the title to the car.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Contact the nearest state Department of Motor Vehicles office and ask them what procedure to follow.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
DMV has an Affidavit of Heirship form; you'll also probably have to file for a lost title.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
The estate representative can apply for a duplicate title from the DMV.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Harrison, MI at David T. McAndrew, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The Secretary of State permits a family member to transfer a vehicle with a value less than $60,000 by filing an affidavit, (a form they provide), to the family member who the car would belong to, as long as a probate estate has not been opened.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
Go to the DMV and explain the situation to them. The DMV can give you the necessary forms that you must fill out to re-register the car. Note that you will need documentation to show that your mother has passed away. You may also have to establish your right to the car but the DMV should give you an instruction form that tells you what you need. Best of luck to you.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Roseville, CA
Partner at James Law Group
2 Awards
Go to the DMV with a death certificate.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
check the DPS website
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to request a duplicate title from the Missouri Department of Revenue. In order to transfer the title after you get it you must open an estate in the probate Division of the circuit court in the county where your mother was living when she died. You will either have to have a full administration or some form of abbreviated procedure. You need to retain a Missouri attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
If the Decedent's estate is valued at under $20,000 and all debts have been paid you can probably complete an affidavit od entitlement at the DMV.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Planning Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Frederick & Frederick Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you will likely need to pay to have a new title issued for your mother and then a transferred title to you. As long as you are the next of kin and there is no other need for probate, the car would not need to go through probate, as long as the value is less than $60k. You would go to the Secretary of State, provide them a certified copy of the death certificate and a copy of the registration, pay the fees and submit a Certificate form. You will also need to show proof of insurance. You probably do not need an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Take the death certificate to the Department of Transportation along with the title. You may need to prove you are her only child. They may transfer it based on that.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
You can contact the department of motor vehicles to get a replacement title. You will need some documentation to transfer to your name, ie, probate approval.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters