QUESTION

How will my kids' guardian be determined in case me and my spouse pass away?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Me, my spouse and kids are all US citizens. Me and my spouse are originally from India and all our relatives including both of our parents are in India. So will my parents or sister who are Indian citizens be able to get guardianship of my kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The United States courts will decide if you do not write a will appointing a guardian.  You hvae the right to choose who you want, and if you don't anyone who is related can apply to the court, and if they cannot agree, they can all argue with each other.  It is much easier on everyone if you and your spouse write a will and choose someone.  
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 3:33 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters