QUESTION

How will we know if the new will produced by my ex and his new wife dated 2010 and giving the entire estate to my ex is real?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2014 on Estate Planning - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex mother in law died recently at the age of 100. A will was found dated 1998. All the parties involved signed the will. My son was made the executor. Her estate was sold money distributed to several charities of her choice. This week was a hearing to determine if everyone agreed to the way the estate was sold.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
To contest a will, you'd need evidence that the will wasn't signed by the deceased in front of the witnesses. Since the people who inherit aren't allowed to witness a will, I would advise you to contact the people who signed as witnesses and check if they actually witnessed the deceased signing it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2014 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters