QUESTION

How would I get a copy of a will that was changed by my father’s 4th wife. He was diagnosed with Alzheimer’s in 2015. His wife had it changed in 2016.

Asked on May 24th, 2021 on Estate Planning - Vermont
More details to this question:
My my father’s 4th wife had his will changed in 2016. My father at the time had been at least a year into his battle with Alzheimer’s Disease . At the time my father’s wife alienated me and I was not able to see my father for an entire year. I recently found out she changed the will during that period of alienation and used a different attorney from the one my Dad had originally used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Years after diagnosis many people have the legal capacity to make a Will:  it only requires a lucid moment. Nonetheless, after the Will is submitted for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died) and thus becomes a public document, you may try to find an attorney to represent you in contesting the Will, arguing forgery or lack of capacity or undue influence if you have evidence tending to prove any of these.  From your description, it appears that any of these claims would fail.
Answered on May 25th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters