QUESTION

How would I get a copy of the will,I'm trustee and beneficiary will not talk to me or give me any info, what can I do, also I'm in a different state

Asked on Sep 11th, 2022 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I'm the son and trustee of decieced, he died in Jan of this year, I was told 2weeks ago,the will was amended twice in 2014, and I been cut auto of will,also thier property in Morocco not mentioned,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
1 Award
If you are a beneficiary, you are entitled by law to a copy of the trust, will, etc.  If the documents have been amended to leave you out, you will have to write the trustee for a copy and sue for it if he/she does not provide it.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2022 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters