QUESTION

How would we divide the $55,000 cash sale of inherited home between 10 heirs?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Four heirs by father, 3 by mother and 3 by father and mother.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at Zitzmann Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If I have my math correct, each step sibling will receive about 4200 and the full children 8400 each.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters