QUESTION

I already have guardianship but need to add a guardian, how do I do this?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
It is not difficult to add a guardian, it is just time consuming.  You need to file a petition with the Court to add a guardian, making it a co-guardianship, and the court will probably appoint a court appointed attorney to represent the disabled person.  You will need to do this in the county in which you live.    
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 11:52 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters