QUESTION

I am 1/3 beneficiary to deceased Mother’s home.It sold and the executor is demanding by social by tomorrow.Must I give that to him?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2021 on Estate Planning - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am 1/3 beneficiary to deceased Mother’s home.It sold and the executor is demanding my social by tomorrow. Must I give that to him? I do not trust him b/c of things he has done and really nervous about it getting in to the wrong hands.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
What is your "social"? Do you mean your social security number?  That seems unnecessary.  The title company handling the sale should simply issue a check in your name.  It could ask for your bank routing and account number and send a wire transfer or electronic check instead.  But no one needs to have your social security number to make a distribution of your share of the estate or to report that that has been done.  At most, the executor needs you to sign a Receipt and Release once you have received the funds and anything else due you from the estate.
Answered on May 01st, 2021 at 5:41 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters