QUESTION

I am a 69 y/o male. Divorced. Have daughter and grandson, and niece. I recently (4 years ago) bought my house. how much do attorneys generally charge?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
I want someone to represent me when I die. I want my possessions to go to whom I choose, and to put as little stress on my family as possible. I was wondering what a ball park figure of the costs might be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Generally, a full estate plan is in the two to three thousand dollar range.  It's far cheaper than probate, which is a percentage of your estate.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2017 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters