QUESTION

I am a at will tenant - family member who's also beneficiary of a trust in mi the trustee has evicted me during covid -is this legal w/ cares sct

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Estate Planning - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a at will tenant - family member who's also beneficiary of a trust in mi the trustee has evicted me during covid -is this legal w/ cares sct
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
An at-will tenant, like a guest, can be asked to leave at any time.  The CARES Act applies to tenants who have leases and who have attempted to make at least partial payments under those leases and only to property with federally-backed mortgages.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2020 at 5:03 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters