QUESTION

I am a beneficiary of the estate of my Uncle. The executor has not provided details of the sale of properties.

Asked on Nov 17th, 2020 on Estate Planning - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a beneficiary of the estate of my Uncle. The executor has not provided details of the sale of properties, but is requesting that I sign a release stating so, in order to receive my share of the proceeds. My share is supposedly about 5K. Is it worth it to pay an attorney to pursue full disclosure, before signing off on this ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Why would you lie?  Do you think that someone who is asking you to lie will then give you money?  It is common for an executor to request a signed receipt and release.  Please note the word "receipt."  Please also note that it is not common to provide the "full disclosure" you desire.           
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 5:17 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters