QUESTION

I am a co-executor mother's estate. The other exec is my half brother. Do I have the right to keep safe the car titles? Or must I do what he says?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He wants to run this estate without my input. I want to work with him but the current estate lawyer says I must do everything my brother says. He sold all of the furniture and I have no idea where the money went. The estate lawyer is a college buddy of his. I don't know were to turn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As co-executors you'll both have to sign off on most transactions involving the Estate.  Neither of you has power that different than the other.  I don't think the vehicles can be sold without your prior consent -- and especially not for less than fair value.  That might expose both of you to claims by the beneficiaries for waste or negligence.  So you might tell the attorney that you'll hold onto them until the vehicles are ready for sale or distribution in kind to the beneficiaries.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters