QUESTION

I am a life insurance beneficiary, how will this affect my social security income?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Estate Planning - Texas
More details to this question:
I am receiving 10,000.00 from dad's life insurance. There is nothing left from dad. No property or money or annuities. I need to pay for the funeral and last bill expenses and the other children say that in the will it is to be split out evenly as the estate. Will I have to claim it as income even though others get the money and will I be taxed? How will this effect my small social security income? Please help I have nothing. I have not been able to work for the last 5 years to take care of dad which needed 24 hour care and I have nothing left and I need answers before I give the money. I don't want to do wrong and get homeless or worse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You received this money as the result of a life insurance payout. Regardless of how much of the money you actually get to keep, proceeds from a life insurance policy are not taxable. For more information about this, please check out this useful IRS FAQ page: http://www.irs.gov/uac/Taxable-or-Non-Taxable-Income%3F-1 It doesn't appear you have anything to worry about, but if you really want to be sure, consult with an accountant.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters