QUESTION

i am a limited partner in the fammily partnership my mom is the genral partner do i have rights to profits or can i borrow from it.

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have never been given a profit and lose statement the partnership was formed in 1990 what are my options
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
The answer to your questions depend on how the business is structured.  You would find the answer in the business' operating agreement. 
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters