QUESTION

I am a member of a family trust fund that my brother sister and I inherited from our father, my sisters trustee can I get any information at all on it

Asked on Oct 05th, 2021 on Trusts and Estates - Michigan
More details to this question:
Trying to find more financial resources that my relatives left to me and my siblings
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Dimondale, MI at Cornerstone Legal PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hello.  As a beneficiary of a Trust, you are entitled to certain information as required by Michigan law.  The Trustee of the Trust is required to notify you within 63 days of their appointment that you are a beneficiary, provide a description of what your beneficial interest is, and should provide an inventory of all of the assets.   Generally, you should also be entitled to receive regular accountings and/or reasonably request them.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2021 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters