QUESTION

I am a surviving spouse of a hornable discharged veteran who served in the U.S. Marine. What claims do I need to file to receive his benefits?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Estate Planning - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My spouse passed away Dec 14th, 2014 I filed a claim in Benton county for his military records. Which I never received. I have recently filed with the VA on the 4/11/17 for a headstone, VA loan, and reimburstment of body transportation. I was told that I was not eligible to draw his surviving spouse or death benefits. I would like to speak with someone that has more insight on this type of case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I do not have the answers to your question. There are multiple veteran associations to whom you should reach out to find your answers.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2017 at 10:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters