QUESTION

I am about to settle out of court for 100,000. How do I set up a trust fund so welfare and medicaid can't touch my money and is that legal?

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
If they take my money my pain and suffering money I'm left with almost nothing. I broke my leg in 3 places. The reason they are settling so low is because beside the fact that the out side steps where made of marble uneven and no hand rail and the fact that it was drizzling I had one glass of wine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call an attorney about setting up a special needs trust or supplemental needs trust.  Our office has done dozens of these in these situations.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters