QUESTION

I am an executor on my parents trust but have never been given a copy of the original trust, do I need a lawyer to request a copy?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2015 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
I was not given my due inheritance and was lied to for years about the amounts my siblings were collecting. I am named 3rd in line as co executor and have never gotten a copy of the original trust.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
No, you can request a copy of the trust be given to you without the help of an attorney.  You are probably entitled to it under CA Probate Code section 16061.5(a)
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters