QUESTION

I am beneficiary to my ex husbands 401k. His POA who was his stepsister rolled the money over to another account. Can I get it back.

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My ex husband has me as beneficiary for his pension because we still have to minor children together. He also has a adult son who I found out also was his POA. While family was visiting my EX in the hospital he was ask if he wanted to change anything including his benificiary for his pension. He replied NO he didn't want to change anything and he wasn't going to sign anything. On the day of his death the pension was rolled over to another account. His stepsister and son made themselves benificiary to the new account. I believe he wanted me to be benificiary because I would have been fair to all three of his children. Do I have any rights here? Or should I forget about the money and move on?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You should get an attorney.  It sounds like a fraudulent transfer to me.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters