QUESTION

I am co excutor of a large estate, my brother hired the attorney. She refuses to represent me as well. Do she have this right.?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - New York
More details to this question:
My brother hired this attorney, he''s retired and I work full time. He said he wanted to do all of the work, eventhough I volunteered to do my half. His attorney recommended I renouce my co-executorship. After increasing and constant coercion by them, I''ve decided to NOT renounce my co executorship to protect the large estate assets.. Now that I have not renounced, she refuses to represent me. Is there anything I can do to get he billings split with another attorney? I do not think it''s fair to pay for two sets of attys because of her conduct. She asserts that I am evil and crazy even though we have never even spoken. She has never answered my questions unless directed by him and then very superficially and dismissively. I have cordial relations with her paralegal. I would NEVER hire this attny. I asked my brother to change attorneys, as she is too inexperienced. She''s still there. Personally, I think she is manipulating the situation by creating havoc to increase billings.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
She can refuse to represent you and you should get your own.  These costs are generally paid out of the estate.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters