QUESTION

I am executor of my father's estate In got check in my name from a Claim paid to him can I cash it

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Estate Planning - West Virginia
More details to this question:
Check from lawyers claim
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The check should be to you as executor and be deposited in the bank account which you opened for your father's estate.  Please discuss this with your probate attorney.  If you do not have one, hire one.  A Will is of no legal effect until a court admits it to probate (proving).  You may be named as executor in the Will but until a court appoints you, you ain't.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters