QUESTION

I am expecting a large sum of money from my dads estate and owe the IRS

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Estate Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
What d I do so the IRS can't take that money from me that I recieive from my Dads estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Kennewick, WA at Ashby Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without knowing the details of your situation--which you SHOULD NOT post online--it will be very difficult for you to obtain a useful answer in a forum like this.  I strongly advise you to seek the assistance of a tax attorney or certified public accountant regarding your taxes.  You should look for someone that has experience working with the IRS on offers to compromise tax liabilities.  You should also confer with an estate-planning attorney to see if there is a way to shelter the money from your creditors (including the IRS).  Bottom line:  Seek professional advice so that you can find out what your options are, and then follow through.  Good luck!
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters