QUESTION

I am facing eviction from my double wide mobile home due to my roomie giving me 2 bogus money orders which he falsified making me fail the due date.

Asked on Jul 29th, 2020 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
His falsified money orders given to me for rent which I turned into MGMT for my past due rents. They were purchased for 1 dollar then falsified to reflect the amts to enable me to meet my deadline. By the time I was notified, I was past the deadline and the landlord had already terminated my tenancy to my space here in the park. I wasn't able to sell it in time and now the mgmt has filed a retainer and I will now lose my home which was all paid for and walk away with nothing. Any suggestions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Sadly, unless you had a written agreement with your roommate and unless your roommate has funds from which you can recover, even if you bring an action in small claims or justice of the peace court, you are unlikely to get anything out of him.  Your best bet may be to sell your home subject to the lien (retainer) and hope to get something out of that.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2020 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters