QUESTION

I am getting ready to meet with an attroney to prepare my last will. How do I prepare for the meeting and what should I bring?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2012 on Trusts and Estates - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Texas, I practice in Illinois so your state's laws on wills may vary a bit; however, I certainly can get you started with the basics.  You seem certain that you will be utilizing a will; however, you may realize during your meeting that a living trust is a better estate planning tool for you. In either event, be sure to bring the following lists: all of your assets-real property (bring copies of deeds and mortgages so titling matters can be ascertained), major personal property(especially anything with a title such as automobiles), financial, retirement & investment accounts numbers and how titled, insurance policies and how titled; the names of ALL your legal children including the ones no ones knows about because you've kept them secret - those are skeletons that come back to haunt (contest your will) if not specifically written out of the will; the names of your grandchildren; list of any child or grandchild who is disabled; the names of several well trusted individuals who you'd like to serve as your executor (and successor executor); copies of all marriage and divorce certificates and most importantly for the lawyer, your checkbook. In addition to the above, give some thoughts to whether or not you want to be an organ donor and also to your end of life wishes concerning whether or not you want to be kept on life support.  Hate to end on a somber note, but I hopes that helps you better prepare for your meeting....don't forget that checkbook.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters