QUESTION

I am having issues with lady in charge of the trust fund and i would like to get her withdrawn as a trustee

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Trusts and Estates - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Lady in charge of trust since she will help me then when she realizes was really bad which i told her it was for the topic and because of that she did not want to help me and when tried to email her info of what she asked me she ignored me as she did not want to help me and she want tell me how much is left in the will whichl legally she suppose to .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You first need to look at the terms of the trust.  Does the trust give the beneficiaries the right to remove a trustee? If it does, and the beneficiaries are in agreement, then you can contact the surrogate's court in the county in which the trust was formed and get the trustee removed.  Also the trust will indicate whether or not an accounting is required, and if it is, and she has not provided it, then she can be removed for that reason as well.  you should start in the county in which the trust was formed, and if you don't have a copy the surrogate's office might have the trust agreement. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters