QUESTION

I AM HEIR OF DECEASED IN COUNTY COURT AT LAW OF AUSTIN, COUNTY, TEXAS . I LIVE IN HONOLULU, HAWAII WHEN I RECEIVE THE CHECK IS THERE ANYTHING LEGAL

Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Trusts and Estates - Hawaii
More details to this question:
I NEED TO DO AND IF RECEIVE ASSISTANCE WHAT TO DO
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You need to report the inherited funds you receive to the program that you receive assistance from, if the program is income-based and requires such reporting.  Inheritances are not considered to be taxable income to you, so there is no tax reporting required.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters