QUESTION
I am in need of an attorney that can help transfer conservatorship from CA to SC.
Asked on Jun 10th, 2016 on Trusts and Estates - California
More details to this question:
We made contact with an attorney in South Carolina who said we need to obtain a CA provisional allowance for transfer to another state. This is for a 26 year old dependent daughter for which we are court appointed conservators in CA.
1 ANSWER
Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA
at
Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would request a transfer under California Probate Code sections 2001 through 2003. The court would hold a hearing in which it must find: (1) The conservatee is physically present in or is reasonably expected to move permanently to the other state; (2) An objection to the transfer has not been made or, if an objection has been made, the court determines that the transfer would not be contrary to the interests of the conservatee; and (3) Plans for care and services for the conservatee in the other state are reasonable and sufficient.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 7:13 AM