QUESTION

I am married to an older retired man. He is 79 and I am 57, we have been married for 17 years.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2021 on Estate Planning - California
More details to this question:
He bought a condo before we got married but since we got married I have paid all the bills. He added my name to the deed but he said that I am not entitled to anything since he bought it before we got married. I have proof that I have been paying all the bills. He also said that he will take 1/2 of all my 401K etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
If your husband did in fact put your name on the deed, he CANNOT take your name off.  I would need the address so that I could see what deeds have been recorded.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2021 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters