QUESTION

i am my moms healthcare proxy but never considered a need for power of attorney since we have a joint bank account.

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2012 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - New York
More details to this question:
now my mom is in a nursing home, is 99 yrs old, dementia, blind and very poor hearing. the office of unclaimed funds has some funds from my dad who is deceased and i want to have it sent to the nursing home for my moms personal account there. if they want a POA, how do I go about this since she is really unable to take direction or understand much of what is said to her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should seek out an elder law attorney. As guardian of your mother, the Office of Unclaimed Funds would be able to release the money to you; however, guardianship proceedings are time-consuming and expensive. An elder law attorney could help you determine if the funds are worth initiating guardianship proceedings or not.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters