QUESTION

i am my mothers legal guardian . APS. is asking for my moms financial paper work . with out an explanation why. do i have to give it to them?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You have to give them the paperwork because APS is charged with oversight of all adult guardianships of elders and they asked for it. 
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters