QUESTION

I am named executor on my dads will but my family is not letting me get anything that I bought my dad

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2021 on Estate Planning - Washington
More details to this question:
My dad just passed away and I was named executor on his will. My brother, sister, and son who hardly ever went to see him now are claiming that they will decide what I can get. I asked for things I bought my dad and that was all. My son says that there is a 4200 Verizon bill so they r going to sell everything that’ was mine to pay for it what can I do I lived y dad and I was the only one there for him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The Will decides who gets what.  The executor administers (executes) the Will.  But the Will has no legal effect until a court appoints the person named as the executor and issues Letters Testamentary, giving them authority over the deceased's property.  Take the Will to a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters