QUESTION

I am part inheritee of an estate. I recently found out my sister look money out of account a couple of days before my Grandmother passed away

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Estate Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
although she was an authorized signor on the account, does she legally have the right to do that? She is claiming my Grandmother told her to take money before she died and that it is perfectly legal. It is causing nothing but arguing for the family.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
My opinion would be no - that she should not have done that and is not entitled to those funds.  That money should be brought back into the estate and divided among the beneficiaries as directed by the will. 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 10:43 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters