QUESTION

I am POA for a family friend who is estranged from his son, the gentleman passed away. I have had car on property, can i charge storage fees

Asked on May 31st, 2020 on Estate Planning - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am POA and HCP for a family friend, who is estranged from his son. They both owned the car that I was keeping safe on my property. The gentleman and I offered him to buy out his half and give his dad the money for long term facility care, of course no response. The gentleman died a week ago, can I charge the son storage fees for keeping the car at my house and already offered him to buy out his half. The son is not a nice person and i live in MA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You can charge the executor/administrator/personal representative of the estate, who may not be the son.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters