QUESTION

I am searching for lawyer to serve as guardian ad litem for my nephew in Cocke co court. Unfortunately his amazing guardian ad litem passed away.

Asked on Jan 26th, 2017 on Guardianship and Conservatorship - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have temporary custody of my nephew and the court appointed him a guardian ad litem over 1 year ago to serve in his best interest during court hearings between DCS and me. Unfortunately our wonderful guardian ad litem passed away a few months back. He was preparing a motion to present to the court that included myself and my husband becoming foster parents so we could afford to keep my newphew. Any recommendations on how I can get a new guardian ad litem that serves in Nepotism TN?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry, I can not recommend anyone. You might try contacting the local bar association for the county where you live and they might be able to recommend someone.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters